Moshtix Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2 November 2018

This is the Privacy Policy for Moshtix PTY LTD

Moshtix's primary role is to provide event publishing, registration, ticketing, and related software, goods and services to Australian and New Zealand users of Moshtix and the Moshtix platforms.

Moshtix recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the phrase 'Event Organiser' means the venue operators, and/or artist(s) and/or promoter(s) of a particular event that sell tickets via the Moshtix platforms.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), and the Information Privacy Principles in Part 2 of the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

It is your responsibility to ensure your personal information held by Moshtix is accurate, up to date and complete.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Your contact details may be used to contact you to inform you of important information related to an event you have purchased tickets to, for example time or event changes or event cancellation.

If you have registered a Moshtix account with us, we may hold your contact and billing details. Those details are primarily used to provide you with the ticketing services and related services you have requested and to send you information about the Moshtix platform, any upgrades that become available, new developments and forthcoming features and to charge you for service fees in relation to tickets (or non-ticket items) you have acquired through the Moshtix platform.

Moshtix may also contact you with marketing messages related to other upcoming events, news, offers and other information if at the time of registration or checkout you agree to receiving such information. You can opt-out of receiving email and SMS campaigns from Moshtix and our partners either during the ticket purchase or registration process or by logging into your profile on the Moshtix website and unselecting the various options relating to weekly newsletters, special offers, and special offers from partners. All Email and SMS messages sent from Moshtix will provide information regarding how to unsubscribe from future broadcasts in your expressed category of interest. Moshtix may also use your on-site activity and personal information to target and remarket our own and partner services and products to you and to provide personalized experiences across various platforms and content.

Use By Event Organisers

If you have booked or registered for events that are listed by an Event Organiser using Moshtix and the Moshtix platform, a record of your booking data is made available to the Event Organiser. Your booking data is provided to the Event Organiser for their records, analysis and to allow them to operate their event effectively.

Event Organisers shall only be entitled to contact you directly in respect of future events or offers if, at the time of purchase, you agree to receiving such information. The applicable venue, promoter and/or artist may then use these details to contact you with information and offers regarding future events and promotions. Whenever your data is provided to Event Organisers, it is clearly marked with your relevant marketing opt-in selection.

If you wish to change this choice you can contact us, but it may be necessary to contact the applicable venue, promoter and/or artist directly if your contact details have already been provided to them. These parties will use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If the applicable venue, promoter and/or artist contacts you and you wish to unsubscribe from this communication or if you have any questions regarding their privacy policy you should contact them directly.

Use by Third Parties

Our partners include third party businesses we have entered into contracts with for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Moshtix may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. Examples of such third party service providers and contractors include call centre operators, software contractors and email/SMS broadcast providers. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or special offers in connection with our goods and services or advertise with us. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Moshtix may also use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Security

Moshtix strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

You can access or correct your personal information by logging onto your account on the Moshtix website at www.moshtix.com.au. You can also use the link which is at the bottom of every email to log in to your Moshtix account.

Should you encounter any issue with accessing your personal information, please contact our privacy officer as set out below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint concerning a breach of the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Principles you can contact the Moshtix Privacy Officer (details below).

The Moshtix Privacy Officer shall consider your complaint and will contact you within a reasonable timeframe.

Public Information

Any information posted on publicly accessible bulletin boards, social media posts and/or communicated in public chat areas becomes public information. While Moshtix strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room, social media post or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Moshtix may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by us or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Moshtix is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Moshtix of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy:

Moshtix Privacy Officer
Email: help@tixsupport.com
Contact Address: PO Box 1272, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1300.

Get our weekly gig-guide!

  • Please enter a valid email address
Sell tickets with moshtix!
Resell your ticket!